Employment Cases Update

Privacy

Bath Publishing Limited – Privacy Statement
Registered under the Data Protection Act 1998

Registration Number: Z8811682

Data Controller: Bath Publishing Limited

Address: 27 Charmouth Road, Bath, BA1 3LJ

Tel No: 01225 577810

Company Registration Number: 05209173

Collection and Use of Information
Bath Publishing Limited collects information from their visitors when the visitors register as users to receive the client services offered. The information is used for the purposes of supplying users with information, creating and maintaining a secure login procedure and for billing. Bath Publishing Limited does not sell, rent or otherwise disseminate this information to others. Information collected will also be used to report on trends for marketing and management purposes, processing transactions, customer service, marketing, product and service development, dissemination of investor information, recruiting and facilitating subsequent use of the Employment Cases Update website.

When the visitor or user accesses the Employment Cases Update website, some information such as the site that referred them to the Employment Cases Update website and their IP address may be automatically collected as part of the operation of this website. Bath Publishing Limited may use this information to generate user profiles and to personalize the website to the users' particular interests.

Bath Publishing Limited explicitly reserve the right to disclose any such personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of the company, employees, customers, or the public.

Bath Publishing Limited reserves the right to change the terms of its privacy policy at any time. If Bath Publishing Limited does change this privacy policy, it will post the changes on the Employment Cases Update website. Users and visitors are encouraged to review this privacy policy each time they visit the Employment Cases Update website to make sure they understand current policy on collecting and using information collected through the Employment Cases Update website.

Registration
In order to buy the CPD service users must first register for the Employment Cases Update by completing a registration form. The visitor is required to give the following information: name*, firm or organisation name*, firm or personal user address, firm or personal user postcode*, email address* and CPD start month*. The visitor will also have to enter their chosen password*.

Those details indicated with a * are mandatory: the registration process will fail unless the visitor completes all mandatory fields. It is not possible for the Employment Cases Update website to validate email addresses, apart from checking that an @ sign is present. Therefore, it is the visitor's responsibility to supply an email address at which Bath Publishing Limited can contact the visitor.

The email address and password are used to log in.

The email address is also used as first point of contact with the visitor. The other personal information may be used if Bath Publishing Limited has difficulty contacting the visitor from their email address. The firm/organisation information will be used only by Bath Publishing Limited for marketing purposes.  All other information is collected for security purposes only.

Free Email Update
User may sign up to the free email update by completing their email address. Email addresses will be used only for updating users on new content on the website and the Employment Cases Update service.

Transactions via Stripe
Any financial information provided by the user will be used for billing purposes only. All financial transactions are handled by Stripe, whose terms and conditions can be read by going to https://stripe.com/gb/checkout/legal.

Security
When users submit sensitive information via the website, that information is protected both online and offline. The Employment Cases Update website is hosted by Zehuti Limited. Alternately, if users have a query about security on the Employment Cases Update website they can contact Bath Publishing Limited on 01225 577810 or email on info@bathpublishing.co.uk. Zehuti Limited has no right to use any information on the Employment Cases Update website for any purpose.

Correcting or updating personal information
If any changes need to be made to the information Bath Publishing Limited hold about individual users, users can either correct those details themselves on 'your account' page, or send Bath Publishing Limited notification of such changes from the 'contact us' page. Bath Publishing Limited will update the user information as soon as possible after notification.

IP addresses
Bath Publishing Limited may use IP addresses to analyse trends, track users' movements and collate broad demographic information. IP addresses are not linked in any way to information that can personally identify users.

Notification of changes
Bath Publishing Limited will use information gathered strictly according to the privacy statement under which it was collected. If it is required that the information is to be used in any other way, Bath Publishing Limited will notify users and give them a choice as to whether or not to allow Bath Publishing Limited to use the information in this way.

Rights of individuals
Bath Publishing Limited gives the following rights to visitors and users:

  • the right of access to his or her personal data
  • the right to object to certain processing causing substantial damage or distress 
  • the right to object to automated decision taking
  • the right to object to direct marketing

An individual may request, in writing, access to all personal data of which he or she is the subject and which is being processed by Bath Publishing Limited. Bath Publishing Limited may make a charge, not exceeding £10, and may require the person requesting the information to verify their identity.